CGIAR System Council

Led by a Chair who is appointed by the System Council for a 4-year term, the System Council is comprised of the following voting members and alternates, ex-officio non-voting members, and active observers.

Pursuant to the CGIAR System Framework, all System Council members and Active Observers act in the interests of the CGIAR System.

Every three years, eligible Funders and developing countries* consult and agree upon their constituencies, which may be comprised of one or more governments or organizations. The current allocation of Funders is based on consultations undertaken in 2016.

The rules and procedures governing how each constituency operates are determined by the constituencies themselves.

Download: System Council Composition

Leadership, Ex-officio non-voting members
Chair of the System Council
(Serves for a 4-year term effective from 12 July 2016) Co-Chair
Juergen Voegele
Senior Director, Agriculture, World BankAppointed by the System Council for each meeting from amongst its voting members

20 Voting members, July 2016 – June 2019

Denotes one of the five developing country constituencies of the System Council

NoConstituency/CountryMemberAlternate (optional)
1African Development BankMartin Fregene

Director of Agriculture

Ken Johm

Lead Agricultural Economist

2AustraliaAndrew Campbell

Chief Executive Officer, Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research (ACIAR)

Mellissa Wood

General Manager, Global Programs, Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research (ACIAR)

3Bill & Melinda Gates FoundationTony Cavalieri 

Senior Program Officer, Agriculture Development

4CanadaMichel Gagnon

Director, Food Security Division, Global Issues and Development Branch, Global Affairs Canada

Christophe Kadji

Deputy Director, Global Programs and Initiatives Food Security Division, Global Issues and Development Branch, Global Affairs Canada

5East Asia and Pacific*

(China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines and Thailand)

CHINA (July 2016-June 2019)

Xifeng Gong

Director of International Cooperation, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences (CAAS)

INDONESIA (July 2016-June 2019)

Syaiful Anwar

Director of Social Economic Forest Policy and Climate Change Centre, Forestry and Environment Research Development and Innovation Agency

6European CommissionBernard Rey

Deputy Head of Unit, Unit C1 – Rural Development, Food Security, Nutrition – European Commission, DG International Cooperation and Development

7Germany and BelgiumStefan Schmitz

Head of Directorate 12 – Food, Agriculture and Rural Development Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development

Hans Joppen

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation

8JapanSatomi Okagaki 

Senior Deputy Director, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan

Komiya Motoaki

Deputy Director, Global Issues Cooperation Division, International Cooperation, Bureau, Ministry of Foreign, Affairs of Japan

9Latin America and Caribbean*

(Brazil, Colombia and Peru)

PERU (2018)

William Alberto Arteaga Donayre

Vice Minister of Agricultural Policies, Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation

(COLOMBIA 2017) Note: In 2019 the Member role will rotate to Brazil

BRAZIL (2018)

Pedro Luiz Oliveira de Almeida Machado

Coordinator, Embrapa Labex Europe, Brazilian Agriculture Research Corporation Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Food Supply

(PERU 2017) Note: In 2019 the Alternate Member will rotate to Colombia

10MexicoJorge Rueda Sousa

Minister Counselor of Mexico’s Agricultural Office for Europe / SAGARPA Mission of Mexico to the EU

Miguel Narvaez

Agricultural Counselor for Mexico’s Agricultural Office for Europe / SAGARPA Mission of Mexico to the EU

11NetherlandsMelle Leenstra

Senior Policy Officer Food & Nutrition Research, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

12NorwayDaniel van Gilst

Senior Adviser, Norad

13South Asia*

(Bangladesh, India and Sri Lanka)

INDIA (July 2016-June 2019) 

Chhabilendra Roul

AS(D) & Secretary, ICAR, Dept. of Agricultural Research & Education, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

SRI LANKA (Jan. 2018-June 2019)

N.A. Sisira Kumara

Secretary, Ministry of Irrigation and Water Resources Management

BANGLADESH (July 2016-Dec. 2017)

14Sub-Saharan Africa*

(Kenya, Nigeria, South Africa, Sudan and Uganda)

NIGERIA (July 2016-June 2019)

Yarama D. Ndirpaya

Ag. Director Partnership & Linkages Programme, Agricultural Research Council of Nigeria (ARCN)

SUDAN (Jan. 2018- June 2019) 

Adil Omer Salih Abdelrahim

Acting Director General, Agricultural Research Corporation

KENYA
(July 2016-Dec. 2017)

15SwedenEva Ohlsson

Senior Research Advisor, Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency

Philip Chiverton

Senior Consultant to Sida on CGIAR matters, C/O Unit of Research Cooperation, Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency

16SwitzerlandMichel Evéquoz

Senior Advisor, Global Program Food Security Swiss Development Cooperation

17United KingdomAlan Tollervey

Team Leader, Agriculture Research, Research and Evidence Division DFID

Howard Standen

Climate Change (Resilience and Inclusion) Adviser, DFID

18United StatesRobert Bertram

Chief Scientist, Bureau for Food Security, USAID

Eric Witte

Senior International Affairs Specialist, USAID

19West Asia & North Africa*

(Turkey and Iran; Member and Alternate rotates each 2 years)

IRAN (From 1 July 2018)

Rasoul Zare

Deputy Head, Research and Technology, Agricultural Research, Education and Extension
Organization (AREEO)

TURKEY (From 1 July 2018)

H. Gazi Kaya

Director of Agricultural Research
and Policies,
Ministry of Food Agriculture and
Livestock (Note: previously member from July 2016-June 2018)

20The World BankMark Cackler

Practice Manager, Global Practice for Agriculture

Michael Morris

Lead Agriculture Economist

Ex-officio non-voting members: 

The following 6 System Council seats are additional to the 2 ex-officio non-voting members held by the System Council Chair and the Co-Chair, the latter of whom is appointed by the System Council each meeting from amongst the voting members.

Alternate (optional)
21Chair of the System Management BoardMarco Ferroni
22Executive Director of the CGIAR System OrganizationElwyn Grainger-Jones

Executive Director

23Representative appointed by the Centers – 1Nicole Birrell

Convener of the Center Board Chairs

24Representative appointed by the Centers – 2Matthew Morell

Convener of the Center Directors General

25Food and Agricultural Organization of the United NationsSamy Gaiji

AGDR, Head Research and Extension

 

 

26International Fund for Agricultural DevelopmentDonal Brown

Associate Vice President, Programme Management Department

Malu Ndavi

Lead Technical Specialist, Programme Management Department

Active Observers

Active Observers have the right to participate in deliberations of the System Council and to propose agenda items and make presentations for such deliberations. Active Observers do not have the right to vote.

Alternate (optional)
27Global Forum on Agricultural ResearchBongiwe N. Njobe

GFAR Chair

Mark Holderness GFAR Executive Secretary
28CGIAR Independent Evaluation ArrangementRachel Sauvinet-Bedouin

Head, IEA

29CGIAR Independent Science and Partnership CouncilMaggie Gill

ISPC Chair

Invited Guests Representatives of each of the following are invited to System Council meetings:
France, in its capacity as the Host Country of the CGIAR System Organization
The World Bank, in its capacity as trustee of the CGIAR Trust Fund
The Chair of the System Council’s Assurance Oversight Committee (if that person is not already a member of the System Council)